YOUTH EXCHANGE CAMP Lekker Dutch -> Frysian Friendship

21- 31 juli Harlingen , Friesland

Programme :

Sunday 21 July Maritieme Academie Harlingen LC Leowardia

10.30 Start preparation LC and Junior Staff

14.00 Arrival Campers and Guestfamilies

15.00 Arrival and welcome VIP’s 

16.00 Ceremonial Opening of the Camp

16.30 Acquaintance Game LC

18.30 BBQ LC Junior Staff

20.00 Evening Programme Junior Staff

 

Monday 22 July  LC Bonifatius/Noordoost

10.00 Arrival Moddergat

10.15 Wadlopen

13.45 Boat-trip Dokkum

17.00 Dinner

20.00 Evening Programme Junior Staff

 

Tuesday 23 July  LC Ljouwert’80

09.00 Arrival in Marrum

09.15 Walking tour outside the dikes          

13.00 Visit to the Pumping-Station

20.00 Evening Programme Junior Staff

 

Wednesday 24 July Amsterdam LC Kollum Lits en Lauwers

10.45 Arrival Amsterdam at Ferry Station IJ

11.15 Ferry crossing towards Centraal Station

11.30 City Walking Tour

11.15 Stopover and Visit Bartolotti-huis

12.30 Walking to Vondelpark

13.00 Lunch in Vondelpark

15.00 Sloop-cruise to Albert Cuyp

16.00 Visit Albert Cuyp

18.00 Surinam-Chinese Dinner

20.00 Departure to Harlingen

22.00 Arrival Harlingen

 

Thursday 25 July  LC De Walden

10.00 Arrival  Earnewald 50’

10.30 Presentation region and Skûtsjes Museum

12.00 Lunch

13.00 Survey-trip by canoe

17.30  Departure Veenwouden 

20.00 Evening Programme Junior Staff

 

Friday 26 July LC Leeuwarden

09.45 Arrival at Oldehoofsterkerkhof Leeuwarden  

10.00 City walk with quiz : theme architecture

13.15 embark ms Gaasterland WillemskadeWalking

16.30 Dinner Buffet on board

17.30 Mooring ms Gaasterland

17.45 Departure Station Leeuwarden

20.00 Evening Programme Junior Staff

 

Saturday 27 July LC Franeker Harlingen

09.30 Skeeler Clinic

12.00 Picknick lunch with typical snacks

14.00 Rowing match with sloop/cutter

16.30 Baking and eating  of pancakes

20.00 Evening Programme Junior Staff

 

Sunday 28 July Rest day / Day off Junior Staff

Morning quiet

11.00 Explanation and Visit Shipping Simulator Maritieme Academie

14.00 Afternoon optional :

  • Participating in “Sloepwrikken challenge” Maritieme Academie
  • Guided Citytour Harlingen
  • Preparation International Dinner

16.00   Late afternoon/evening  Home-cooking by Campers Junior Staff

 

Monday 29 July Cultural Programme LC Surhuisterveen

10.00 Arrival Museumplein Drachten

10.00 coffee and cake

11.00   Group 1: visit Museum Dr8888/iconic house;

Group 2: workshop “You” in clay and paint                         

15.30 Departure to Eastermar

20.00 Evening Programme Junior Staff

Tuesday 30 July  Wadden Islands LC De Stadthouder

08.30 Fast Ferry to Vlieland

10.00 Arrival at Vlieland

10.15 Renting Bikes at Zeelen and biking over the island

Lunch at seaside, swimming and sporting

Return by bike to the village end walk-around/freetime

16.45 Ferry to Harlingen Dinner on Board

20.00 Farewell Party  Junior Staff

 

Wednesday 31 July Departure Campers and clean up Camp-location LC Tsjerk Hiddes

Transport to Schiphol-airport based on schedule by Junior Staff  for departure time flights